Tag Archives: Durham

Winter Feeder Bird Comparison, 2025 Edition.

A Fox Sparrow, present at our feeders in Durham since mid-December has been a welcome addition
to our winter feeder watching sessions.

After beginning a “feeder watching blog” while stuck at home from shoulder surgery in the winter of 2023 (here and here), I continued the tradition last year in an attempt to gauge the difference between the two winters. A lot of folks were commenting at the store at the time about how few birds there were at feeders in the winter of 2023-24, but this was changing by the time I collected my data in February of 2024.

In fact, I found more birds were at feeders – at least according to our Durham, Maine feeding station as a case study.  Check out last year’s blog for a rundown of some of the conclusions that I reached, especially in comparison to the winter of 2022-23.

This year, a lack of feeder birds has most definitely not been the complaint. In fact, bird seed sales are through the roof in much of the East, and at our store, we are really, really busy. Most folks are commenting about how much birds are eating at their feeders. And while recent snowfall is part of that, this pattern began in the fall.

My perception, however, is that there is actually somewhat lower diversity at our feeders (especially the complete dearth of any “winter finches”), and perhaps the number of individuals at the feeders is a little lower than usual, but those species and individuals that are at our feeders are eating a lot more.

Let’s start with the numbers. Once again, I dedicated time to counting feeder birds at our feeding station in Durham each day for at least one hour. I was unable to dedicate the time on two dates, so I counted for 10 of 12 days between February 2nd and February 13th – a window that began three days earlier than last year. Like last year, I used the standard methodology of using “high counts” (maximum number of individuals seen at any one time, unless they were readily identifiable as being different).

February 2 – February 13(minus 2/8 and 2/11), 2025.

SpeciesAvg./day 2023Avg./day 2024Avg./day 2025Average 3 yearsDifference 24vs25Difference 25 vs 3yr
Wild Turkey0.2000.070-0.07
Mourning Dove13.526.529.623.2-3.1+6.4
Sharp-shinned Hawk0.40.200.2-0.2  -0.2
American Goshawk00.100.03-0.1-0.03
Red-bellied Woodpecker111.21.07+0.2+0.13
Downy Wo-odpecker2.42.92.52.6-0.4-0.01
Hairy Wo-odpecker222200
Pileated Woodpecker10.100.37-0.1-0.37
Blue Jay7.83.09.26.67+6.2+2.53
American Crow0.701.80.83+1.83+0.97
Black-capped Chickadee7.42.95.25.17+2.3+0.03
Tufted Titmouse4343.67+1+0.33
White-breasted Nuthatch21.42.41.93-1+0.47
Red-breasted Nuthatch0.700.60.43+0.6+0.17
Brown Creeper0.4000.130-0.13
Carolina Wren0.911.81.23+0.8+0.57
GRAY CATBIRD000.10+0.1+0.1
European Starling1.12.78.74.17+6+4.53
Eastern Bluebird4.435.74.37+2.7+1.33
House Finch2.100.40.83+0.4-0.43
Purple Finch0.50.300.03-0.3-0.03
Pine Siskin00.200.01-0.2-0.01
American Goldfinch26.646.82532.8-21.8-7.8
FOX SPARROW0010.3+1+0.7
American Tree Sparrow8.04.266.07+1.8-0.07
Dark-eyed Junco16.630.313.220.03-17.1-6.83
White-throated Sparrow22.301.43-2.3  -1.43
Song Sparrow00.90.60.5-0.3+0.1
Northern Cardinal5.23.86.75.2-2.9+1.5
Total individuals/day110.9138.6127.5125-11.1+2.5  

Every year is different, and every yard is different. Controlling here for time and place, we can make some comparisons, however.

Once again, I am sure I undercounted Black-capped Chickadees, and likely Tufted Titmice and White-breasted Nuthatches as I think there could be two small mixed species foraging-flocks around. I also think there are more than one pair each of Hairy and definitely Downy Woodpeckers, but using the “high count” method, I only tabulated the maximum seen at one time.

Two seasonal rarities graced us with their presence this winter. Our Gray Catbird, present since January 2nd, made it long enough to just make it on the list. Meanwhile, a Fox Sparrow that arrived in mid-December continues through today. I won’t expect either of these species to be at our feeders every year.

When our catbird first arrived, it was growing in most of its tail feathers. When it departed, the tail was mostly restored, it survived the coldest night of the season to date, and it coincided with the depletion of the last of the Winterberry in our yard – all a good sign that it simply moved on and did not perish. Here’s it’s taking a serving of semi-frozen grape jelly, but it mostly ate suet while it was here.

American Goldfinches were down from last year in our yard, but they were extremely abundant from the fall through early winter. The difference now is most of our birch catkin crops have now been consumed. Dark-eyed Juncos were way down for us this year, and we don’t have any White-throated Sparrows around. This is likely a direct function of increasing snow depths and the lack of dense coniferous cover in the part of our property that our home and feeders are in.

I’m not going to out a lot of weight into three-year averages, but a few early trends coincide with region-wide trends, such as the steady increase in Eastern Bluebirds and Northern Cardinals. I’m not liking this trend of rapidly increasing European Starlings in our yard, however. At least for now, this is only a winter occurrence for us, however.

Eastern Bluebirds are no longer rare at feeders throughout at least the southern half of Maine in winter.

The average morning low at our home during this period was a measly 6.5F. That was 13.1 degrees colder than the ten days I looked at last year. That’s a lot more calories that need to be burned each night! While total number of individuals is down this year from last, we are going through more seed than we were at this time last year, and the cold and snow is a part of this equation.

However, I think the biggest reason for the difference between the two years can be explained in three words: Eastern White Pine. Last year, our state tree had a “generational” mast; crowns of trees were absolutely covered in cones. This year, it’s hard to find any cones anywhere in the state. Therefore, last winter our local birds had such an overabundance of their most preferred food that they spent much less time at feeders. This year, they’re eating more because there is less natural food available. And with the weather – especially with recent snowfall and ice accumulations making some food resources harder to find – birds are taking advantage of supplemental food more often. The woods, away from yards with well-stocked feeders, are exceptionally quiet this winter.

While some Black-capped Chickadees and Red-breasted Nuthatches vacated the northern woods this year, it was not a major irruption. They, and Tufted Titmice and White-breasted Nuthatches did seem to have a good breeding season, perhaps having been supplemented by caches of all of that pine seed. Meanwhile, Blue Jays are around in good numbers thanks to a very good Red Oak acorn crop that has kept them here this winter.  

Like last year (and as opposed to 2023), we didn’t have a lot of accipiter presence: I only glimpsed one unidentified accipiter back on the 4th, but there were times without any birds at the feeders suggestive of an avian predator hanging around. It’s possible this might just have been due to a pair of regular Red-tailed Hawks in our yard. Despite having little interest in small birds, few birds are willing to take the chance.

Now, to really take this “study” to the next level, I would be keeping track of the amount of seed and other foodstuffs that we are putting out each year. But that’s getting to sound like work, and real research! We’re filling almost all of our feeders at least daily (often twice daily when we are home in another snowstorm), and that concurs with comments we receive at the store. But every yard is different, and not everyone has the same results. If your feeders have seemed comparatively slow, consider what you are feeding, and how fresh the seed and suet is. These are important and we can help you with that here at the store. It’s worth exploring some of my previous blog posts on the topic that discuss reasons why feeder activity ebbs and flows.

American Goldfinches and Morning Doves were once again the most common birds at our feeding station.

We’ve only lived at this location for three years, so it’s too soon to tell what an “average” winter is like in terms of volume and diversity. Furthermore, we are rapidly accelerating plantings and habitat improvement that should increase the number of birds our property sustains. Given that feeders are only a supplement to natural food supplies, I believe our habitat work will pay dividends for our feeder-watching in years to come.

I enjoy this little project, and time permitting, I’ll plan on doing it again next year. It’s only one yard, but it’s a case study that can answer some questions or at least offer a little detailed context as to what others are reporting. How does our feeder activity compare to yours? Are you seeing anything different? Or do some of our observations and hypotheses fit with your observations?

This Week’s Highlights, 2/1 – 2/8/2025

This Greater White-fronted Goose has been making the rounds in Greater Portland this winter, most recently hanging out along Shoreline Drive in Falmouth, where I stopped by to visit it on the 2nd.

It sure feels and looks like winter out there now, but there are still quite a few “lingering” species to add to our usual winter mix. Here are my observations of note over the past seven days:

  • The GRAY CATBIRD that has been at our feeders since January 2nd was last seen on February 2nd. Hopefully it has just moved on as Winterberry and other fruits in and around our property have been exhausted.
  • 1 Fox Sparrow (continuing since early December) continue at our feeders in Durham.
  • 1 Fox Sparrow (since 12/21) continues here at the store through week’s end as well.
  • 1-2 Turkey Vultures continue in the Cumberland-Freeport corridor of I-295.
  • 10 Greater Scaup, Falmouth Town Landing, 2/2.
  • 1-2 Swamp Sparrows, Tidewater Preserve, Falmouth, 2/2.
  • 1 continuing GREATER WHITE-FRONTED GOOSE, Shoreline Drive, Falmouth, 2/2. Refound at this location by Lauren diBaccari and Alex Lamoreaux on 1/30.
  • 1 drake Barrow’s Goldeneye and 45 Dunlin, Back Cove, Portland, 2/7.
  • 4 Greater Scaup, Eastern Promenade, Portland, 2/7.
  • 1 drake Green-winged Teal, Mill Creek Cove, South Portland, 2/7.

Upcoming Tours

1.Winter Waterbirds Workshop with Down East Adventures: THIS SUNDAY, February 9 POSTPONED. New date TBA.

2. Gull Identification Workshop: Freeport, Saturday, February 15, 2025 (1:00-4:00pm) and Part II in Portland: Sunday, February 16, 2025 (8:00am-12:00pm).

3. Our Birds on Tap – Roadtrip “Harlequins and Hops!” scheduled FOR 2/2 was postponed due to the dangerously cold weather until Sunday, February 23rd. A handful of spaces are now open for the new date.

This Week’s Highlights, 1/28-1/31/2025

This handsome drake Green-winged Teal was with a relatively small flock of Mallards
along the Auburn Riverwalk on the 30th.

We returned from our winter vacation late Monday night, and most of the week was spent catching up. But of course, I needed to catch up on some local birds as well. Not surprisingly, waterfowl continue to concentrate with the growth of ice cover on rivers and sheltered upper corners of the bay. Here are a few observations of note over the past 4 days.

  • 1 GRAY CATBIRD (continuing since 1/2) and 1 Fox Sparrow (continuing since early December) continue at our feeders in Durham.
  • 1 Fox Sparrow (since 12/21) continues sporadically at the feeders here at the store, but has become more regular in the latter half of this week.
  • 1 drake WOOD DUCK, Bernard Lown Peace Bridge, Lewiston/Auburn, 1/30 (likely same bird as Jeannette and I found at the North River Road Boat Launch on 1/13).
  • 1 continuing drake RING-NECKED DUCK, Bernard Lown Peace Bridge, Lewiston/Auburn, 1/30. First observed at the Lincoln Street Riverfront Park on 1/14.
  • 1 hen WOOD DUCK, Anniversary Park, Auburn, 1/30.
  • 1 drake Green-winged Teal, Auburn Riverwalk, 1/30/2025
  • The Winslow Park Barrow’s Goldeneye flock increased to 8 by 1/31 with 4 females, 3 males, and 1 immature male.
  • 1 female COMMON EIDER spp BOREALIS, Winslow Park, Freeport, 1/31.
  • Still some Turkey Vultures in the area, despite the severe cold spells.

Upcoming Tours

1. Our Birds on Tap – Roadtrip “Harlequins and Hops!” scheduled for this Sunday, 2/2 has been postponed due to the dangerous cold weather until Sunday, February 23rd.

2. Winter Waterbirds Workshop with Down East Adventures: Sunday, February 9.

3. Gull Identification Workshop: Freeport, Saturday, February 15, 2025 (1:00-4:00pm) and Part II in Portland: Sunday, February 16, 2025 (8:00am-12:00pm).

This Week’s Highlights, 1/11 to 1/17/2025

Nothing can brighten up a cold, gray winter’s day like a drake Wood Duck! This hardy drake was toughing it out amongst the Mallards at the North River Road Boat Launch in Auburn on the 13th.

“Lingering” seasonal rarities and concentrating waterfowl with the growth of river and lake ice this week produced some great mid-January birds despite limited dedicated birding outings.

  • The Fox Sparrow continues at the store since 12/21, but has been very sporadic this week.
  • 1 GRAY CATBIRD and 1 Fox Sparrow continue at our feeders in Durham through week’s end.
  • At least two Turkey Vultures continued in the I-295 corridor between Brunswick and Cumberland, and scattered others continue in the area as well.
  • 4 BARROW’S GOLDENEYES, Winslow Park, Freeport, 1/11 (with Saturday Morning Birdwalk group).
  • 2 Swamp Sparrows, 1 Hermit Thrush, and 1 Northern Flicker, Village Crossings/Cape Elizabeth Greenbelt Trail, Cape Elizabeth, 1/12.
  • 1 drake WOOD DUCK, North River Road Boat Launch, Auburn, 1/13 (with Jeannette). Photo above.
  • 1 drake Ring-necked Duck, Lincoln Street Riverfront park, Lewiston, 1/14.
  • 2 Northern Flickers, Cedar Pond Road, Durham, 1/16.
  • 1 Rough-legged Hawk, Portland Jetport, 1/17.

Upcoming Tours

  1. Birds on Tap – Roadtrip! “Harlequins and Hops” Sunday, February 2nd: https://www.freeportwildbirdsupply.com/birds-on-tap

2. Winter Waterbirds Workshop with Down East Adventures: Sunday, February 9: https://www.freeportwildbirdsupply.com/downeast-adventures-tours

3. Gull Identification Workshop: Freeport, Saturday, February 15, 2025 (1:00-4:00pm) and Part II in Portland: Sunday, February 16, 2025 (8:00am-12:00pm). https://www.freeportwildbirdsupply.com/workshops-and-programs

This Week’s Highlights, 1/4 to 1/10/2025

This spiffy adult Red-shouldered Hawk in Freeport on the 10th was a nice finale to a pleasant
morning of birding with a friend.

Well, that was one windy and bitterly cold week, wasn’t it? Strong winds most days precluded productive birding, or at the very least, precluded motivation to do much birding!  Feeder-watching was the name of the game on many mornings for me, but despite the cold, “half-hardies” dominated the highlights for me, and for most birders around the state. Lighter winds on Saturday and Friday, relatively speaking, allowed for some much more enjoyable and productive birding.

  • Single Fox Sparrows continued through week’s end at our feeders both at home in Durham and here at the store.
  • 2 Turkey Vultures continued in the I-295 corridor between Brunswick and Cumberland into the New Year, and scattered others continue in the area.
  • There was a nice influx of American Robins into the area this week, with some large flocks arriving. Single-flock high count of 138 over the Yarmouth Town Landing on 1/4 (with Saturday Morning Birdwalk group). Keep an eye out for vagrants among them!
  • 1 GRAY CATBIRD, continued from last week at our feeders in Durham through week’s end.
  • 1 drake Barrow’s Goldeneye, Broad Cove Preserve, Cumberland, 1/4 (with Saturday Morning Birdwalk group).
  • 1 Northern Flicker, McGraw Park, Lewiston, 1/5.
  • 1 female Barrow’s Goldeneye, Bull Rock Road Boat Launch, West Bath, 1/10 (with Dan Nickerson).
  • 1 continuing female Northern Pintail, Maine Street Pump Station, Brunswick, 1/10 (with Dan Nickerson).
  • 1 adult Red-shouldered Hawk, Murch Road, Freeport, 1/10 (with Dan Nickerson). Photo above.

2025 Tours

Most of our tours and workshops for 2025 are now posted and accepting registration. Several others will be available by the end of next week.

Upcoming Tours

1.Winter Waterbirds Workshop with Down East Adventures: Sunday, February 9: https://www.freeportwildbirdsupply.com/downeast-adventures-tours

2. Gull Identification Workshop: Freeport, Saturday, February 15, 2025 (1:00-4:00pm) and Part II in Portland: Sunday, February 16, 2025 (8:00am-12:00pm): https://www.freeportwildbirdsupply.com/workshops-and-programs

This Week’s Highlights, 12/28/2024 to 1/3/2025

This cooperative hen Northern Pintail was one of the number of “late” dabblers that I encountered this week.

Far from the winter doldrums, a productive week of birding -especially at feeders – produced the following observations of note:

  • Single Fox Sparrows continued through week’s end at our feeders both at home in Durham and here at the store.
  • 2 Turkey Vultures continued in the I-295 corridor between Brunswick and Cumberland into the New Year.
  • We tallied 16 species of waterfowl, highlighted by an impressive-for-the-date 5 species of dabbler (inc 1 continuing GADWALL, 1 Northern Pintail, and 3 Green-winged Teals), all in Brunswick during our Saturday Morning Birdwalk on 12/28. Details and locations here.
  • 1 Swamp Sparrow, Lower Mast Landing Road and 2 Northern Flickers, Tidal Brook Preserve, Freeport, 12/29 during about 3 hours of coverage for the Freeport-Brunswick CBC.
  • 10 Green-winged Teal, 12 Horned Larks, etc, Webhannet Marsh, Wells, 12/31.
  • 1 pair American Wigeon, MacDougal Park, Rockland, 1/1 (with Jeannette).
  • 1 GRAY CATBIRD, our feeders in Durham, 1/2. A fascinating time for it to show up. Presumably, it was pioneering locally and perhaps consumed the rest of a food source (like a cluster of Winterberry) and had to wander to find sustenance. It continues through the 3rd, eating jelly, suet, and nuts. The significant tail molt might be part of the reason it’s still around.

Annual Prediction Blog Now Posted.

And finally this week, it’s that time again: my annual Predictions blog where I look back at the Mega Rarities of 2024 and make my usual Top 25 predictions for the next species to be added to Maine’s list, and my own.

This Week’s Highlights, 12/14– 12/20/2024

Is mid-December even winter anymore? Do these Red-winged Blackbirds that we found during the Southern York County CBC on 12/16 count as “late,” “lingering,” or “pioneering?”

With the exception of the Southern York County CBC on Monday the 16th, my birding this week was limited to short early morning outings. Nonetheless, I had some good seasonal observations of note.

  • 1 Fox Sparrow continued at the feeders here at the store through the 15th.
  • 1 Swamp Sparrow, Wolfe’s Neck Center, Freeport, 12/14 (with Saturday Morning Birdwalk group).
  • Southern York County CBC, 12/16: “Moody” Sector with Jeannette. 2437 individuals of 62 species, led by 189 Herring Gulls, 182 Mallards, and 177 Rock Pigeons. Other high counts included 126 House Finches and 46 American Tree Sparrows. Particularly low counts for our section included only 1 Yellow-rumped Warbler and only 8 Great Black-backed Gulls. Highlights included: 5 NORTHERN PINTAIL, 4 Red-winged Blackbirds, 1 Savannah Sparrow, and 1 Green-winged Teal. But overall, it was just a really birdy day for us in our usually fun and productive section.
  • 1 drake and 2 hen BARROW’S GOLDENEYES, Winslow Park, Freeport, 12/18.
  • 1 Fox Sparrow, our feeders in Durham, 12/19.
  • 1 female NORTHERN PINTAIL, Cedar Pond Road, Durham, 12/19.
  • 2 continuing NORTHERN SHOVELERS (1 immature male, 1 hen), about 15-20 scaup (both present, mostly Lesser, but just too far to be sure of proportion), 5 Dunlin, etc, Maquoit Bay Conservation Land, Brunswick, 12/20.
  • Plenty of Northern Flickers and Turkey Vultures continue around the area this week.

This Week’s Highlights, 11/9 – 11/15/2024

It might be Rarity Season, but never forget to take your time to enjoy and appreciate our common resident birds! This Red-breasted Nuthatch was on our feeders in Durham on the 15th. There are a lot more in the area this fall than last winter, perhaps due to the lack of Eastern White Pine cones, especially to our north.

Rarity Season continues to be hot. Some dedicated rarity-searching plus some casual birding, yielded the following observations of note over the past 7 days. Swinging for the fences, however, I felt like Aaron Judge in the MLB post-season: lots of strikeouts and no home runs, but at least I went down swinging.

  • 1 continuing MARBLED GODWIT, 8 Black-bellied Plovers, etc, Wharton Point, Brunswick, 11/9 (with Saturday Morning Birdwalk group).
  • 1 Gray Catbird, Topsham Riverwalk, 11/9 (with Saturday Morning Birdwalk group).
  • 1-2 WHITE-WINGED CROSSBILLS, 1 Gray Catbird, 1 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 1 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker, etc, Peak’s Island, 11/10.
  • 1 Fox Sparrow (first of season), our Durham property, 11/12-13.
  • 1 RED-THROATED LOON, 137 Ruddy Ducks, 22 Green-winged Teak, 17 Lesser Scaup, 3 Greater Scaup, etc, Sabattus Pond, Sabattus, 11/14.
  • 20 Horned Larks, Rte 136, Durham, 11/15.
  • 1 Evening Grosbeak, Cedar Pond Road, Durham, 11/15.
  • Not surprisingly given the mild weather to date, there are a lot of half-hardies around, such as Hermit Thrushes and Swamp Sparrows which I encountered in a number of places this week. Scattered Red-winged Blackbirds and small flocks of Common Grackles continue as well as is now usual in mid-November.

Recent Highlights, 10/17- 10/24/24

A big thank you to the homeowners for alerting us to the presence of this very late hummingbird that arrived in a Durham yard on the 20th. We always put an alert in our store’s newsletters about late hummingbirds, and we try to get photographs to confirm their identity as many late season hummingbirds turn out not to be Ruby-throats. This one, however, was indeed a very late Ruby-throated, confirmed with the shape of the outer primaries on the folded wing.

Despite weather often feeling more like summer, it was a great week of autumn birding. Perhaps my last morning flight visit of the season to Sandy Point, a trip to a private island in Casco Bay, a late hummingbird to chase, a day off to do some birdfinding, and time on our property all combined for a very productive eight days of birding. Here are my observations of note.

  • Sandy Point Morning Flight, 10/17: 351 individuals of 25 species, led by 114 Yellow-rumped Warblers but including a goodly October 17th total of 7 species of warblers. Full list here:
  • 1 Pine Siskin (first of fall), here at the store, 10/18.
  • 1 Field Sparrow and 1 Horned Lark, House Island (private; restricted access), Portland, 10/20 (With Birds on Tap – The Boat Trip! tour group). Trip report here.
  • 3 Common Yellowthroats, 2 imm White-crowned Sparrows (FOF, finally), 1 Field Sparrow, etc, Private property in Cape Elizabeth, 10/22.
  • 1 “INTERIOR” NELSON’S SPARROW (FOY), Crescent Beach State Park, Cape Elizabeth, 10/22.
  • 1 Orange-crowned Warbler, Kettle Cove, Cape Elizabeth, 10/22.
  • 1 subvirgatus Nelson’s Sparrow, Eastern Road Trail, Scarborough Marsh, 10/22.
  • 1 RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD, private home in Durham, 10/21 (with Jeannette). After receiving an email about a hummingbird coming to a feeder on 10/20, we made arrangements to visit to get confirmation photographs. Surprisingly, given the date, it was indeed a Ruby-throat. See photos above.
  • Highlights on our Durham property included at one or more Lincoln’s Sparrows continuing through at least 10/18, two EVENING GROSBEAKS (FOF) and a Field Sparrow on 10/21, and a late PRAIRIE WARBLER on the 24th.

Recent Highlights, 9/26– 10/2/24

Monhegan’s third Ash-throated Flycatcher was found by Ken and Sue Feustel on Monday, September 30th. I was lucky enough to relocate it a short time later and snag these photos. Despite much searching, only one observer saw it on 10/1, but it is likely still on the island but having recovered, moving around widely. It was not in great shape, with a real tattered plumage, but as the morning went on it continued to feed and look healthier. Although one half of the tail is tattered, the photo below shows the diagnostic pattern in the outer tail feathers, where the dark brown from the outer web wraps around to the end of the inner web. This feature eliminates an even rarer Myiarchus flycatcher, which was important given the rather early date of this individual.

My birding this week included five wonderful days on Monhegan, and two very productive mornings on our Durham property.

My observations of note from Monhegan included (full trip report with photos soon):

1 continuing female Dickcissel

7 Baltimore Orioles

  • 9/28 (with Monhegan Fall Migration Tour group):

1 continuing Dickcissel

1 female Mourning Warbler

1 Clay-colored Sparrow

2 Pine Warblers

1 YELLOW-CROWNED NIGHT-HERON (calling after dark; not with group)

  • 9/29 (with Monhegan Fall Migration Tour group):

2 Orange-crowned Warblers

2 Clay-colored Sparrows

3 Nelson’s Sparrows (ssp subvirgatus)

2 Lesser Black-backed Gulls

  • 9/30 (on my own and then with Jeannette):

1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo

1 ASH-THROATED FLYCATCHER (see photos and notes above)

2 Clay-colored Sparrows

1 Orange-crowned Warbler

1 Lesser Black-backed Gull

2 Wilson’s Snipe

  • 10/1 (with Jeannette):

2 Dickcissels

1 Scarlet Tanager

1 Wilson’s Snipe and 1 Semipalmated Plover

  • Highlights from the yard included 8+ Lincoln’s Sparrows and a late Nashville Warbler on 9/26, while on the morning of 10/2, 70+ Swamp Sparrows, a continuing Indigo Bunting, and a juvenile Red-shouldered Hawks were among the birds present.
Lincoln’s Sparrows have been quite common in our yard all week, offering ample photo ops.

UPCOMING TOURS:

Our annual half-day pelagic with our partners Cap’n Fish’s Cruises out of Boothbay Harbor is only 1 ½ weeks away! Join us on this annual favorite on October 14th – a nice, late date that should put us more in the season of things like Great Skua. More info and link to registration is here.

A few spaces remain on our Birds on Tap! – The Boat Trip! To House Island in Casco Bay on Sunday, October 20th. More info here.